English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
automatic recording rain gauge [correct]; automatic recording rain gage [correct]; automatic raingauge
CONT: The automatic recording rain gauge indicates each time there is a rainfall of at least 0.01", hence one may know not only how much rain fell during the day, but also exactly when it rained and the amount every five minutes.
CONT: Rainfall and throughfall were measured for each rainfall event during the monsoon season (June-September) using an automatic raingauge and 96 graduated containers, respectively.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pluviographe automatique [masculine noun]; pluviomètre enregistreur [masculine noun]
CONT: La pluie incidente (au dessus de la canopée) et la pluie nette (traversant la canopée) ont été mesurées pour chaque épisode pluvieux de la mousson (juin-septembre) grâce à un pluviographe automatique et à 96 pluviomètres gradués.