English (Arms Control)
advance notification [correct]; pre-notification [correct]; prior notification [correct]
OBS: advance notification; pre-notification: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Contrôle des armements)
notification préalable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: notification préalable : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.