English (Labour and Employment; Transfer of Personnel)
termination of employment [correct, see observation]; layoff [correct, noun]; lay-off [correct, see observation, noun]; termination [correct]
DEF: The cessation of an employment contract by an employer for one, several or all of his staff members for economic or disciplinary reasons.
OBS: In the Public Service Reform Act, the terms lay-off and termination of employment are used as synonyms.
French (Travail et emploi; Mobilité du personnel)
licenciement [correct, masculine noun]; mise à pied [correct, feminine noun]; mise en disponibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cessation du contrat de travail de l'un, de plusieurs ou de l'ensemble des membres du personnel pour des motifs économiques ou disciplinaires.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Traslado del personal)
despido [correct, masculine noun]