English (Grain Growing)
shooting stage [correct]; elongation [correct]; stem elongation [correct]; blaze stage [correct]; jointing stage [correct]; jointing
DEF: A growth stage of grasses when the main stem begins to elongate.
CONT: Stem elongation or jointing occurs as a result of internode elongation. Usually a plant has about five to six leaves on the main shoot when internode elongation first begins. Throughout development, the lower four nodes remain in the crown. The fifth node may remain in the crown or be elevated slightly and nodes six and seven are generally elevated above the soil. The elongating internode is hollow between the crown and the elevated growing point, except in solid stem varieties. Rapid stem or internode elongation brings the developing head above the soil surface. Each elongating internode becomes progressively longer and eventually leads to head emergence.
CONT: For corn, growth was determined as elongation of the sixth leaf blade.
French (Culture des céréales)
montaison [correct, feminine noun]; élongation des entre-nœuds [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première phase de développement visible [...] de l'élongation des entre-nœuds de la tige chez les graminées.
OBS: Chez les graminées, elle [la montaison] est caractérisée par l'élongation, d'abord lente, puis de plus en plus rapide, des entre-nœuds de la tige principale et des talles. Cette élongation s'accompagne de la différenciation et du grossissement des inflorescences qui montent dans les gaines foliaires. La montaison se termine à la fécondation.
OBS: Stade phénologique des graminées, élongation de la tige principale porte-graine.