English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
sun sensor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device used to establish a spacecraft's attitude relative to the Sun.
CONT: Sun sensors ... establish and allow, if necessary, to correct the satellite's altitude. Sun sensors have a scope of coverage of approximately +/- 64 degrees. If the angle of the Sun exceeds 64 degrees, the Sun can no longer be detected by the sensors.
OBS: sun sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 TerminologyApproval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
détecteur solaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capteur de direction du soleil [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d'établir l'attitude du satellite par rapport au Soleil.
OBS: détecteur solaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
captador de orientación solar [masculine noun]