English (Taxation)
capital cost [correct]
DEF: The cost of an asset with a life of more than one year.
OBS: Capital costs usually relate to capital assets that are purchased for future use over several accounting periods.
OBS: Capital cost is the amount on which [taxpayers] first claim CCA [capital cost allowance]. Generally, the capital cost of the property is what [is paid] for it. Capital cost also includes items such as delivery charges, the GST [goods and service tax] and provincial sales tax, or HST [harmonized sales tax].
French (Fiscalité)
coût en capital [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; base fiscale d'amortissement [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Coût d'un que le contribuable peut déduire par voie d'amortissement fiscal.
OBS: Les coûts en capital se rapportent habituellement aux immobilisations qui sont acquises aux fins d'utilisation ultérieure pendant plusieurs périodes comptables.