English (Actuarial Practice; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Pensions and Annuities)
eligibility criterion [correct]; qualifying factor [correct]; qualifier [correct]
CONT: "special qualifying factor" of a person for a month before April 1996 means one and for a month after March 1996 means (a) one, where the person is not a specially qualified individual, and (b) where the person is a specially qualified individual, the fraction of which (i) the numerator is the aggregate period (expressed in the number of years and, where the number of years is not a whole number, rounded down to the next lower whole number) as of the last day of the immediately preceding month, during which the individual has resided in Canada after attaining eighteen years of age, and (ii) the denominator is 10.
French (Actuariat; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Pensions et rentes)
critère d'admissibilité [correct, masculine noun]; facteur d'admissibilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «facteur d'admissibilité» Quant à une personne pour un mois, si le mois est antérieur à avril 1996; s'il est postérieur à mars 1996 : a) un, si la personne n'est pas un particulier déterminé; b) si la personne est un particulier déterminé, la fraction ayant respectivement pour numérateur et dénominateur les montants suivants : (i) à compter du dernier jour du mois précédent, le nombre total d'années de résidence au Canada - arrondi au chiffre inférieur - depuis le dix-huitième anniversaire de naissance, (ii) dix.