English (Aeroindustry)
cyclic test [correct]
CONT: Severe cyclic tests, using the most damaging cycles, are being carried out, and problem areas have been found and identified, mostly problems of wear, which, the company told Interavia, could have provided unpleasant surprises in the future had they not been identified in time.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
essai cyclique
CONT: Les essais cycliques les plus sévères sont effectués; ils ont permis de déceler certains problèmes, surtout des phénomènes d'usure, lesquels, aux dires de la société, auraient pu réserver de désagréables surprises s'ils n'avaient été dépistés à temps.