English (Aircraft Systems)
emergency lighting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The separate and independent sub-systems used to provide illumination in case of primary electrical power failure.
OBS: emergency lighting: term standardized by ISO.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
éclairage de secours [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Sous-systèmes distincts et indépendants assurant l'éclairage en cas de panne de la génération électrique principale.
OBS: éclairage de secours : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: éclairage de secours : terme normalisé par l'ISO.