English (Audio Technology)
phase shift [correct]
DEF: The changing of phase of a signal as it passes through a filter.
OBS: A delay in time of the signal is referred to as phase lag and in normal networks, phase lag increases with frequency, producing a positive envelope delay ... It is possible for an output signal to experience a time shift ahead of the input signal and this is called "phase lead." The phase shift is always dependent on frequency.
French (Électroacoustique)
rotation de phase [correct, feminine noun]; déphasage [correct, masculine noun]; décalage de phase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène [...] provoqué par le filtre d'une enceinte acoustique à plusieurs haut-parleurs.
OBS: Tous ces haut-parleurs devant être rigoureusement montés en phase [...], les composants d'un filtre passif peuvent entraîner à certaines fréquences des déphasages intermittents entre les différentes voies du filtre. Ce phénomène peut également exister dans les amplificateurs de puissance, principalement à la reproduction des fréquences hautes.