English (Citizenship and Immigration)
prescreening [correct]; pre-screening [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
présélection [correct, feminine noun]; sélection préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]; examen préalable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.