English (Fish)
rainbow trout [correct]
OBS: Order: Salmoniformes. Family: Salmonidae. Genus: Oncorhynchus.
OBS: Rainbow trout and steelhead trout are the same species, but rainbow trout live in freshwater, and steelhead trout are anadromous, i.e. fish which migrate from marine to freshwater environments to spawn.
OBS: The designation "rainbow trout" is also used by some authors to refer to both the freshwater and anadromous trout forms.
French (Poissons)
truite arc-en-ciel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ordre : Salmoniformes. Famille : Salmonidés. Genre : Oncorhynchus.
OBS: La truite arc-en-ciel et le saumon arc-en-ciel sont la même espèce, mais la truite arc-en-ciel vie en eau douce et le saumon arc-en-ciel est la forme anadrome (c'est-à-dire un poisson qui migre des eaux marines aux eaux douces pour frayer).
OBS: La désignation «truite arc-en-ciel» est également utilisée par certains auteurs pour désigner les deux formes : la forme d'eau douce et la forme anadrome.
OBS: truite arc-en-ciel : désignation normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française.
Spanish (Peces)
trucha arco iris [correct, feminine noun]