English (Reprography)
file management system [correct]
CONT: An optional file management system offers users an unparalleled way to eliminate paper-filing systems by providing the ability to store copy jobs electronically. The [copier] DL355 file management system labels each document or copy job with a specific code, files and stores the jobs accordingly, and offers the user a browser to locate, recall and work with stored files, while at the same time protecting sensitive materials from unauthorized usage.
OBS: A feature offered on some copier models.
French (Reprographie)
gestionnaire de fichier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un gestionnaire de fichiers en option offre aux utilisateurs une façon inégalée de rendre inutiles les systèmes de classement de documents, en leur permettant de sauvegarder des tirages électroniquement. Le gestionnaire de fichiers du [copieur] DL355 attribue un code particulier à chaque document ou tirage, classe et sauvegarde les tâches de reproduction selon ces codes et offre aux utilisateurs une fonction de repérage et de rappel de fichiers, tout en empêchant l'utilisation de documents confidentiels sans autorisation.
OBS: Fonction offerte sur certains modèles de copieurs.