English (Agricultural Chemicals; Chemistry)
agricultural chemistry [correct]; agrochemistry [correct]; agro-chemistry
DEF: The science of chemical compositions and changes involved in the production, protection, and use of crops and livestock.
OBS: As a basic science, it embraces, in addition to test-tube chemistry, all the life processes through which humans obtain food and fiber for themselves and feed for their animals. As an applied science or technology, it is directed toward control of those processes to increase yields, improve quality, and reduce costs. One important branch of it, chemurgy, is concerned chiefly with utilization of agricultural products as chemical raw materials.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Chimie)
agrochimie [correct, feminine noun]; chimie agricole [correct, feminine noun]; chimie agronomique [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Étude des sols, des engrais et de la protection des récoltes.
Spanish (Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Química)
química agrícola [correct, feminine noun]; agroquímica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la Química que estudia los suelos y los fertilizantes.