English (Crop Protection)
control products study
OBS: "Agricultural chemistry" could conceivably include fertilizers, as does the term "agricultural chemical". "Pest control science" is not restricted to chemical methods. "Agropharmacy" would seem logical, yet appears not to be used. "Chemical pest control" and "chemical pest management", although lacking the pharmaceutical flavor of the French term, might therefore be proposed as English equivalents for "agropharmacie".
French (Protection des végétaux)
agropharmacie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Science qui a pour objet l'étude des substances et préparations destinées à la protection ou à l'amélioration de la production agricole.
OBS: agropharmacie : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
agrofarmacología [feminine noun]