English (Taxation)
averaging [correct]
DEF: A concept under income tax legislation that mitigates the tax impact of large increases in income received by a taxpayer in a particular year.
OBS: "General averaging" permits a taxpayer, where income in a taxation year exceeds a defined threshold amount, to calculate the tax or the excess over this amount in a special manner. "Forward averaging" permits a taxpayer to spread certain types of income over a number of future years.
French (Fiscalité)
étalement [correct, masculine noun]; échelonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Possibilité pour un contribuable d'atténuer l'incidence fiscale d'une hausse importante de son revenu au cours d'une année d'imposition donnée, au moyen d'une répartition sur plusieurs années.