English (Investment; Financial Institutions)
closed-end fund [correct]; closed-end investment company [correct]; closed-end investment fund [correct]; closed-end company [correct]
DEF: An investment company with fixed capital and no provision for redemption of shares at the option of shareholders.
OBS: closed-end fund: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Institutions financières)
société d'investissement à capital fixe [correct, feminine noun]; SICAF [correct, feminine noun]; fonds de placement à capital fixe [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; fonds à capital fixe [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; société d'investissement fermée [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Société de placement dont les actions ou les unités de participation peuvent être transférées après leur émission mais ne peuvent être annulées ni rachetées à moins que les actionnaires n'en décident ainsi par voie de résolution, ou à moins qu'un règlement ou une loi ne prévoie ce rachat ou cette annulation.
Spanish (Inversiones; Instituciones financieras)
fondo cerrado [correct, masculine noun]; fondo de inversión con capital fijo [masculine noun]
DEF: Fondo con un número fijo de participaciones, por lo que la entrada o salida sólo se puede hacer mediante una compraventa.
OBS: fondo cerrado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.