English (Law of Estates (common law))
substitutionary beneficiary [correct]; alternative beneficiary [correct]; substitute beneficiary [correct]
CONT: A common disaster clause or survivorship clause is simply one which provides an alternative beneficiary if your spouse (or any other beneficiary) does not survive you. ... One other point should be noted regarding common disaster clauses and substitutionary beneficiaries. Where no substituted gift is provided for, the husband's assets must be administered as part of two separate and distinct estates -his own and his wife's.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
bénéficiaire subrogé [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: subrogé : Personne qui en remplace une autre par subrogation.
OBS: subrogation : Substitution d'une personne à une autre dans une relation juridique.