English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
vesting assent [correct]
DEF: An assent in writing, but not under seal, whereby a personal representative vests settled land in the person entitled as tenant for life or statutory owner.
CONT: In the case of land which remains settled notwithstanding the death of the deceased, the legal estate is vested in the next person entitled by means of a vesting assent.
CONT: Some types of property require transfer formalities in addition to assent, e.g. shares, settled land (which requires a vesting assent).
OBS: The term "vesting assent" should be distinguished from the ordinary assent by personal representatives which vests the property in a person who is not tenant for life or statutory owner.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acte de transmission de la propriété légale [masculine noun]
OBS: Les conditions de forme [de l'assent] sont plus strictes pour le «real estate» que pour le «personal estate» : en particulier, l'«assent» du «real estate» doit être donné par écrit pour opérer la transmission du «legal estate» et il doit être donné par tous les «personal representatives».
OBS: «Acte» dit instrumentaire désigne une «pièce écrite qui constate un fait, une convention, une obligation (PEROB, 1981, p. 21) ou un «écrit authentifiant un fait, une convention : acte de l'état civil; acte de vente.» (LAROI, 1980, p. 13).
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law); Derecho de propiedad (common law))
documento privado, escrito de consentimiento [masculine noun]