English (Roofs (Building Elements); Structural Framework)
ridgeboard [correct]; ridge board [correct]; ridge pole [correct]; ridgepole [correct]; ridgepiece [correct]; ridgeplate [correct]; ridge purlin [correct]; ridge [correct]
DEF: The horizontal board set on edge, at which the rafters meet.
CONT: The ridgeboard is placed between the upper most ends of the rafters, which are then nailed together on opposite sides of this board. It serves to tie the rafters together and makes the erection of the roof easier.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Charpentes)
faîtage [correct, masculine noun]; panne faîtière [correct, feminine noun]; faîte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois placée horizontalement au sommet du toit, sur laquelle vient s'appuyer la tête des chevrons.
CONT: Le faîtage permet l'enlignement parfait des chevrons et empêche un affaissement partiel de la toiture au cas où un ou plusieurs chevrons viendraient à faiblir sous un effort tel que la charge de neige ou de glace.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios); Estructuras (Construcción))
cumbrera [correct, feminine noun]; viga cumbrera [correct, feminine noun]