English (Heat Exchangers)
plate exchanger [correct]; plate heat exchanger [correct]
DEF: Heat exchanger comprising either a series of alternating flat and ribbed plates forming the flow channel, or flat plates which are hollow with internal flow passages immersed in or forming part of the wall of vessels.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur)
échangeur à plaques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les échangeurs à plaques sont composés d'un bâti sur lequel se trouve serrée une série de plaques. Les fluides circulent normalement à contre-courant dans les canaux alternés.