English (Biochemistry)
specificity [correct]
DEF: An enzymes's discrimination between several substrates competing for an active site.
French (Biochimie)
spécificité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte pour le substrat de se combiner au site actif de l'enzyme, ce qui nécessite évidemment une correspondance structurale étroite entre enzyme et substrat (correspondance stérique).
Spanish (Bioquímica)
especificidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] muchas enzimas presentan especificidad relativa porque pueden catalizar el mismo tipo de reacción con más de un sustrato estructuralmente similar [...]