English (Weed Science; Crop Protection)
selectivity [correct]; specificity [correct]
DEF: That characteristic, especially in many herbicides, whereby certain undesirable species are killed while others such as crop plants or beneficial insects are harmed little.
CONT: ... Dinoseb (2-sec-butyl-4,6-dinitrophenol) exhibits contact toxicity to plant foliage, but it exhibits selectivity when applied before emergence; it thus allows satisfactory emergence of some important crop plants, such as peanuts, but kills the germinating seedlings of many annual weeds.
French (Mauvaises herbes; Protection des végétaux)
sélectivité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Malas hierbas; Protección de las plantas)
selectividad [feminine noun]