English (Auditing (Accounting); Information Processing (Informatics))
audit around the computer [correct]; auditing around the computer [correct]
DEF: ... an approach to the audit of records which are maintained (at least partially) with the use of electronic data processing, whereby source documents and details on computer produced reports are traced back and forth as a means of verification.
OBS: This is in contrast to "auditing through the computer," where data are processed, or program codes examined, as a means of verifying actual processing steps.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
audit hors logiciel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; contrôle hors logiciel [correct, masculine noun]; vérification hors logiciel [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; révision hors logiciel [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]
DEF: [Audit] ne comportant pas le suivi des données à travers l'ordinateur et ne tenant compte que des phases visibles du traitement de l'information.
OBS: audit hors logiciel : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).