English (The Ear; Prostheses)
faceplate [correct]
CONT: Replating and recasing can be limited to the restoration or replacement of the faceplate, or can be as extensive as removing the circuitry from one [hearing aid] and replacing it into a new shell.
French (Oreille; Prothèses)
platine [feminine noun]