English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
face chuck [correct]; faceplate [correct]; face plate [correct]
DEF: A large disc, for screwing to the spindle nose of a lathe, which is provided with slots and holes for securing work of flat or irregular shape.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
plateau à trous [correct, masculine noun]; plateau de montage [masculine noun]
DEF: Accessoire de tournage fileté intérieurement qui se bloque sur le nez de broche du tour pour permettre des montages particuliers.