English (Genetics; Grain Growing)
varietal purity [correct]
CONT: Varietal purity is determined by the percentage of other varieties of the same grain within the grade. By eliminating varieties of inferior quality, varietal purity standards ensure that a class of grain maintains its high quality. Any variety not equal to the standard will qualify only for the lowest grade of a class of wheat.
OBS: In a crop variety, freedom from all foreign genetical material.
French (Génétique; Culture des céréales)
pureté variétale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [État d'une population] ne contenant aucun individu qui ne répond pas aux normes de la variété.
CONT: La pureté variétale est établie d'après le pourcentage de grains d'autres variétés présents dans chaque grade. Les variétés de qualité inférieure étant éliminées, l'application des normes de pureté variétale assure ainsi l'agréage de grain de haute qualité. Toute variété inférieure à la norme se voit attribuer le grade de blé le moins élevé.
Spanish (Genética; Cultivo de cereales)
pureza varietal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parámetro de calidad de la semilla que certifica que pertenece a la especie y cultivar deseados, asegurando en la muestra su presencia y no la de otros, o de mezclas de diferentes cultivares.