English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Public Service)
excluded employee [correct]; employee excluded [correct]; exempted employee
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a person who is determined by agreement of the parties of a collective agreement as being employed in a managerial or confidential capacity, who is not considered as an employee under the Public Service Staff Relations Act and who is excluded from a bargaining unit.
OBS: excluded employee; employee excluded: pursuant to the Public Service Employment Act.
CONT: Excluded employee (employé exclu) - Is a person who occupies a position that has been identified by the employer in accordance with the Public Service Labour Relations Act as not being represented by a bargaining agent because of the nature of the duties of the position.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Fonction publique)
employé exempté [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; employé exclu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Employé exclu (Excluded Employee) - Désigne une personne qui occupe un poste identifié par l'employeur, en vertu de la Loi sur les relations de travail dans la fonction publique, comme n'étant pas représenté par un agent négociateur en raison de la nature des fonctions.
OBS: employé exempté : d'après la Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique.
OBS: employé exclu : d'après la Loi sur les relations de travail dans la fonction publique.