English (Commercial Fishing)
jib [correct, noun]; gusset
CONT: ... the jib being a triangular piece, the length of the hypotenuse is the required length and can be calculated from the lengths of the other two sides which in turn depend on the [corresponding] horizontal and vertical spreads of the jib webbing ...
OBS: Of [a] trawl net.
French (Pêche commerciale)
triangle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de filet de forme triangulaire, placée à chaque coin de carré de la corde de dos ou du bourrelet.
CONT: Pour effectuer le laçage de ce renfort, le bord de l'alèze en fil simple doit présenter : une série de mailles de côté nécessaire au laçage du triangle à la partie postérieure de l'aile […]
OBS: Pièce de renfort d'un chalut.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
triángulo de refuerzo [proposal, masculine noun]