English (Packaging in Paper)
gusset [correct]
DEF: Three folds in each side of a bag to make a pleat, which allows the bag to take up a rectangular cross-section when filled.
OBS: See fig. 78 in UNP-1, 1973, p. 93.
French (Emballages en papier)
soufflet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Triple pli de chaque côté d'un sac, qui constitue un soufflet donnant au sac rempli une section transversale rectangulaire.