English (Internet and Telematics)
nodal exchange [correct]; toll switch [correct]; toll switching center [correct]; toll center [correct]
DEF: ... a member of the hierarchy of centers in the control switching points of the distance dialing network.
CONT: The exchange installed in Thessaloniki is used as ... nodal exchange (toll switch) of northern Greece.
French (Internet et télématique)
commutateur nodal [correct, masculine noun]; comnod [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Commutateur d'un réseau fortement maillé, dans lequel chaque commutateur est relié à au moins deux autres.