English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications Transmission)
regenerative repeater [correct]
DEF: A device used to extend the length, topology, or interconnectivity of a single-channel phase-coherent-FSK [frequency-shift keying] bus local area network beyond the limits imposed by the minimum transmit and receive level specifications of the station.
OBS: Regenerative repeaters perform the basic actions of restoring signal amplitude, waveform, and timing. They also prefix enough preamble signaling to a transmission to compensate for any loss in transmission from the prior station or repeater.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
répéteur-régénérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif dont l'usage permet de reconstituer un signal altéré, selon des valeurs de références, en un signal équivalent aux spécifications d'origine.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
repetidor regenerativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo utilizado para ampliar la longitud [...] o la interconectividad de una red de área local con bus monocanal FSK de fase coherente más allá de los límites impuestos por las especificaciones de niveles mínimos de transmisión y recepción de la estación.
OBS: A efectos de un método de acceso a bus con paso de testigo [...]. Tiene como funciones básicas [...] restaurar la amplitud, forma de onda y temporización de la señal. También aporta suficiente señalización preliminar a la transmisión para compensar cualquier pérdida en la línea desde la estación o el repetidor anterior.