English (Telecommunications Transmission)
regenerative repeater [correct]
DEF: A repeater that regenerates digital signals.
OBS: A regenerative repeater may operate in one or both directions of transmission and the term may be qualified by "unidirectional" or "bidirectional" as appropriate.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
répéteur-régénérateur [correct, masculine noun]; régénérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement qui reçoit un signal numérique altéré, l'analyse, et émet un signal identique au signal initial avant que celui-ci n'ait subi de distorsion.
OBS: Un répéteur peut fonctionner dans un seul sens ou dans les deux sens de transmission et peut être alors qualifié selon le cas, d'«unilatéral» ou de «bilatéral».
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
repetidor regenerativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Repetidor que regenera señales digitales.
OBS: Un repetidor regenerativo puede funcionar en uno o en ambos sentidos de transmisión, y el término puede estar calificado de "unidireccional" o "bidireccional", según proceda.