English (Atomic Physics)
neutron chopper [correct, standardized]; chopper [correct]
DEF: A device for periodically interrupting a beam of neutrons.
OBS: neutron chopper: term standardized by ISO and ANSI.
French (Physique atomique)
hacheur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pulsateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage mécanique utilisé dans les expériences de spectrométrie de neutrons pour rendre discontinu le flux de neutrons.
OBS: hacheur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.