English (Racquet Sports)
continental grip [correct]; hammer grip [correct]; service grip [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A popular and versatile way of holding the racket, characterized by the wrist lying directly over the top of the grip and the palm facing down and the index finger and thumb forming a V around the left side of the racket handle.
OBS: Continental Grip. Also known as the "hammer" grip, because you hold the racquet as if you are going to hammer a nail with the side of the frame, the Continental is the one grip that can be used for every shot. But its primary uses are for serves, volleys, overheads, slices, and defensive shots.
OBS: Used as a compromise between the eastern forehand and eastern backhand grips by some players to eliminate the necessity of shifting their hand on the racket. Sometimes the term "service grip" is erroneously used as a synonym because it is the grip most commonly used in serving; however this is a misnomer since today there are many different types of service grips in use.
PHR: Modified continental grip.
French (Sports de raquette)
prise continentale [correct, feminine noun]; prise marteau [correct, feminine noun]; prise-marteau [correct, feminine noun, France]; prise continentale-marteau [correct, feminine noun, France]; prise de hachette [correct, feminine noun, France]; prise unique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; prise neutre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise intermédiaire entre celle du coup droit et celle du revers.
CONT: La prise continentale [a été popularisée] par des joueurs du [Vieux] Continent. On l'appelle aussi «prise marteau» [la main tient le manche comme un marteau], ou bien encore neutre ou unique, parce qu'elle est censée permettre de jouer tous les coups sans changer de prise.
OBS: Prise idéale pour exécuter le service.
PHR: Prise continentale modifiée.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
empuñadura continental [correct, feminine noun]; sistema continental martillo [correct, masculine noun]; empuñadura martillo [correct, feminine noun]; agarro continental [correct, masculine noun]; Continental [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sistema continental martillo. Se coge la empuñadura como un martillo, en el mismo plano que el antebrazo, formando un ángulo, antebrazo raqueta, de 100 a 110° más o menos. La empuñadura continental no es aconsejable para los que empiezan, ya que requiere mucha fuerza en la muñeca debido a que la mayor parte de la mano está sobre la empuñadura; yo la aconsejaría sólo para la volea, el servicio y el smash, ya que permite el juego de muñeca indispensable, sobre todo en el servicio y en el smash [...]
OBS: continental: nombre de la empuñadura de servicio originaria de Gran Bretaña.
PHR: Continental modificada.