English (Traction (Rail))
chopper; peak chopper; DC chopper
DEF: A thyristor, used in electric train control, which chops electric current, providing variable ac voltage by interrupting the fixed voltage supply in a controlled manner.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
hacheur de courant [masculine noun]
DEF: Convertisseur de puissance de courant continu ne comprenant pas de circuit intermédiaire à courant alternatif, qui délivre une tension variable en faisant alterner des périodes de conduction et de non-conduction en proportions variables.