English (Computer Graphics)
bit-mapped graphics [correct, standardized]; bit-map graphics [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technology that allows control of individual pixels on a display screen to produce graphic elements of superior resolution, permitting accurate reproduction of arcs, circles, sine waves, or other curved images that block-addressing technology cannot accurately display.
OBS: bit-mapped graphics; bit-map graphics: terms standardized by CSA.
French (Infographie)
graphie en mode point [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; graphie matricielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; graphique point à point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique qui fait référence à la méthode des graphiques sur trame pour générer des images. Il implique une capacité graphique totale à l'opposé du graphique par caractères (ou semi-graphique) qui est vu ensemble prédéfini d'images graphiques.
OBS: graphie en mode point; graphie matricielle : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
representación grafica en bits [correct, feminine noun]