English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
rise time [correct, standardized]; build-up time [correct]
DEF: In the approximation of a step function, time required for a signal to change from a specified low value to a specified high value.
OBS: Usually these values are 10% and 90% of the step height.
OBS: rise time: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
temps de montée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour qu'un signal passe d'une valeur inférieure spécifiée à une valeur supérieure spécifiée, lorsqu'on cherche à réaliser une fonction échelon.
OBS: Habituellement, cette valeur inférieure et cette valeur supérieure représentent respectivement 10 % et 90 % d'une valeur spécifiée.
OBS: temps de montée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
tiempo de subida [correct, masculine noun]