English (Illumination Engineering)
pencil beam [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A searchlight beam reduced to, or set at, its minimum width.
OBS: pencil beam: term and definition standardized by NATO in 1998.
French (Éclairagisme)
pinceau lumineux [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Faisceau d'un projecteur amené ou réglé à sa largeur minimum.
OBS: pinceau lumineux : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN en 1998.
Spanish (Luminotecnia)
pincel luminoso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Haz de luz de un proyector reducido o ajustado a su mínima anchura.