English (Music (General); Musicology)
hourglass drum [correct]
DEF: (...) waisted drum, narrower in the middle than at the ends, and little longer than it is wide (...)
French (Musique (Généralités); Musicologie)
tambour en sablier [correct]
CONT: Le tambour en sablier possède (...) une caisse formée de deux cônes assemblés par leur plus petite base.