English (Corporate Security; Telephones; Security Devices)
automatic calling unit [correct]; automatic dialing unit [correct]
DEF: Dialing device supplied by the communications carrier which permits a business machine to automatically dial calls over the communications network; used in conjunction with some alarm systems to notify the appropriate authorities, firemen, guards, police, etc.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Téléphones; Dispositifs de sécurité)
transmetteur automatique d'alarme [correct, masculine noun]; TAA [correct, masculine noun]; transmetteur téléphonique d'alarme [correct, masculine noun]; transmetteur téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le domaine du «sans fil», on trouve des systèmes moyenne gamme, comportant deux ou trois détecteurs à transmission radio, une sirène plus un transmetteur téléphonique et une centrale multizones.