English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telephones; Internet and Telematics)
automatic calling unit [correct, standardized]; ACU [correct, standardized, officially approved]; automatic calling equipment [correct]; ACE [correct]; ACE
DEF: A device that provides automatic dialing in a communication network.
OBS: automatic calling unit; ACU: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Téléphones; Internet et télématique)
dispositif d'appel automatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; unité d'appel automatique [correct, feminine noun]; émetteur d'appel automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui compose automatiquement les appels dans un réseau de communication.
OBS: dispositif d'appel automatique : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Teléfonos; Internet y telemática)
unidad de llamada automática [correct, feminine noun]