English (Metallurgy - General)
chalking [correct, standardized]; powdering
DEF: The formation of a whitish powdery deposit on an anodized surface, occurring during weather exposure and usually caused by an inferior quality of anodic oxide coating.
OBS: powdering: a term sometimes employed instead of chalking.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
farinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poudrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Formation d'un poudrage blanchâtre sur une surface anodisée, qui se produit pendant l'exposition aux intempéries et qui est dû habituellement à une qualité inférieure de la couche d'oxyde anodique.
OBS: poudrage : terme parfois employé à la place de farinage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.