English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
chalking [correct]; powdering [correct]
DEF: A printing fault in which the vehicle and pigment separate after printing, leaving unbound pigments on the surface of the paper.
OBS: It usually occurs on coated paper and when the printed ink is slow to dry. It is usually due to low ratio of dried ink binder to ink pigment at the print surface. Causes may be an improperly prepared ink, too thin an ink or too absorbent a paper. In most cases the adhesion improves during the final stages of ink drying.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
poudrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incident d'impression causé par une mauvaise adhérence de l'encre au papier : le liquide est absorbé mais le pigment reste en surface.