English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
whitening [correct, standardized]; chalking [correct, standardized]; frosting [correct, standardized]
DEF: A change in appearance of a textile floor covering which becomes evident during use by the appearance of whitish regions.
OBS: whitening; chalking; frosting: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
blanchissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Changement d'aspect d'un revêtement de sol textile qui se manifeste à l'usage par l'apparition de zones blanchâtres.
OBS: blanchissement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.