English (Concrete Construction)
set accelerator [correct]; accelerator [correct]; concrete setting accelerator; setting accelerator; accelerating admixture; chemical accelerator; setting agent
DEF: An admixture which is used to reduce the setting time of concrete by increasing its rate of hydration.
OBS: This type of admixture is particularly useful in cold weather, when the natural setting of concrete takes a long time.
OBS: As opposed to "set retarder."
French (Bétonnage)
accélérateur de prise [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur prise [masculine noun]; accélérateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Adjuvant utilisé pour accélérer la prise du béton.
Spanish (Hormigonado)
aditivo acelerante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aditivo que incrementa la velocidad del fraguado o el desarrollo de resistencia temprana del concreto.