English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Taxation)
tax-deferred preferred share [correct]; tax-deferred preferred stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: Certain preferred and common shares pay tax-deferred dividends which receive special tax treatment. However, this special treatment terminated December 31, 1978, except for certain tax-deferred preferred shares.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
action privilégiée à impôt différé [correct, feminine noun]; action privilégiée à imposition reportée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines actions privilégiées et ordinaires paient des dividendes à imposition reportée qui jouissent d'un régime fiscal particulier. Toutefois, ce régime fiscal particulier a cessé le 1er décembre 1978 sauf dans le cas de certaines actions privilégiées à imposition reportée.