English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
hill [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Elevation of terrain rising prominently above the surrounding land.
CONT: Cameron Hills, N.W.T.
OBS: Generally smaller and with a more rounded profile than a mountain. Widely used.
OBS: hill: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
côte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pente qui forme l'un des versants d'une colline.
CONT: Côte Bédard, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec et au Man.
OBS: côte : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.