English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
hill [correct]; gradient [correct]; slope [correct, noun]
CONT: For some the experience of riding up a hill will be one of elation but for most, the pain of climbing has been enough to see the bike sent to the darkest recesses of the shed or garage and the reintroduction of tiddly-winks to the daily activities.
CONT: You will get buckets of water thrown over you, you will get balloons from every corner thrown at you and they also have these huge bicycle pump looking things that throw a spout of water several meters. If you are cycling up a steep gradient you might be said to be a captive audience to them. They have no mercy.
CONT: You turn in the dirt road to your right and after a short slope you find a rocky climb, with fairly wide hairpin bends offering a beautiful view of the surrounding valleys. Just before the church of Cigno the tarmac road starts again and after cycling through this small village you get to a crossroads (the highest point this route) where you turn left along a beautiful slope leading to Civorio.
OBS: The term "gradient" may also be used to mean the "grade of a hill", in which case it is usually expressed as a percentage. "Hill" and "slope" are also polysemic.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
côte [correct, feminine noun]; pente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Route en pente.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terreno en pendiente.