English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
hill [correct, officially approved]; buse [correct, officially approved]; topsail [correct, officially approved]; carriers [correct, plural, officially approved]; nuddick [correct, officially approved]; sgurra [correct, officially approved]; pointer [correct, officially approved]; snout [correct, plural, officially approved]; nipple [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Elevation of terrain rising prominently above the surrounding land.
CONT: Antler Hill, Alta.
CONT: Great Buse, Nfld.
CONT: Mizzen Topsail, Nfld.
CONT: Sand Carriers, Nfld.
CONT: Bob Nuddicks, Nfld.
CONT: Sgurra Bhreac, N.S.
CONT: Peter Snout, Nfld.
CONT: Sledge Pointers, N.W.T.
CONT: Coast Nipple, B.C.
OBS: hill: Generally smaller and with a more rounded profile than a mountain. Widely used.
OBS: buse: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: topsail: Uncommon; used in Nfld.
OBS: carriers: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: nuddick: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: sgurra: From Gaelic term for hill. rare; N.S.
OBS: snout: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: pointers: Rare; used in N.W.T.
OBS: nipple: Rare; used in B.C.
OBS: Terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
colline [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bosse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élévation modérée aux versants généralement en pente douce.
CONT: Colline de la Tortue, Qué.
CONT: Bosse à Christine, N.-E.
OBS: colline : Plus petite que la montagne, mais plus considérable que la butte. Attesté au Qué.
OBS: bosse : Descriptif attesté en N.-E.
OBS: colline; bosse : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
colina [feminine noun]