English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
track made good [correct]; TMG [correct]; course made good [correct]
DEF: track made good: ... the actual path travelled by the airplane over the ground. Like the Intended Track, it may be represented by a line drawn on a map and (provided it is reasonably straight line) its direction measured from a True or Magnetic Meridian or Compass North.
OBS: In sources consulted, the terms "course" and track" are sometimes used as a substitute for "track made good" or its synonyms. However, "track" and "course" are generic terms and "track made good" and its synonyms are specific terms.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
route réellement suivie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TMG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Transposée sur la carte, la route devient une ligne droite reliant deux points qui seront le plus souvent l'aérodrome de départ et celui d'arrivée. La route ainsi tracée peut être la route réellement suivie, mais elle peut être aussi la route à suivre (...)
OBS: Le terme «route réellement suivie» et l'abréviation «TMG» ont été uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.