English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
provide an appropriation [correct, verb]; make an appropriation [correct, verb]
CONT: ... any net loss resulting in any fiscal year from (the) purchase, holding or sale (of securities) shall be charged to an appropriation provided by Parliament for the purpose ...
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
ouvrir un crédit [correct]
CONT: L'État et les autres organismes publics ayant des budgets distincts, on pourrait penser que ces budgets autorisent séparément la perception des recettes destinées à couvrir les dépenses imputées sur les crédits qu'ils ouvrent.