English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
repaint [correct, noun]; repainting [correct, noun]
DEF: An area of a damaged painting that has been restored by inpainting.
CONT: (A repaint is made) without covering any of the original paint which still remains.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
réintégration [correct, feminine noun]; retouche [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: (...) égalisation chromatique ou (...) reconstitution sans invention de la part du restaurateur des parties manquantes (...).
DEF: (...) limitée au strict contour de la lacune (...).
CONT: Le mot réintégration (...) est préféré aujourd'hui au mot retouche (...).