English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
repainting [correct, noun]
DEF: Cleaning and recoating (with similar materials) of extensive areas which are being redecorated or on which the existing coatings have deteriorated, or otherwise do not provide adequate protection.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
réchampissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de réchampir.
OBS: réchampir : Appliquer une couche de peinture sur un fond ancien sans risque de détrempe, ni saignements, ni remontées.