English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
pony rig [correct]; pony band-saw [correct]; pony band-mill; pony [correct]
DEF: A band saw used for small logs or for reducing cants from a larger head saw.
CONT: Ponys and resaws are used to break down cants from the headrigs into smaller sizes for further manufacture ... The pony is generally a smaller band saw and carriage used for manufacturing large cants into slabs and/or smaller cants. ... Pony rigs are usually confined to large-log mills ... Although the single cut or double cut band-carriage is the most common type of pony rig, a circle saw carriage, or a twin band carriage can also be used for this purpose.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
scie pony [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite scie à ruban utilisée pour le sciage de grumes de petites dimensions ou le resciage de plateaux provenant d'une plus grande scie.