English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
parade horse [correct]; pony [correct, noun]
CONT: Many of the larger fairs, rodeos, and horse shows provide a parade to generate spectator interest. Here is the chance for the parade horse to show his fine parade gait, his costume or silver tack.
OBS: Could also be a horse accompanying a racing horse as the latter enters the track.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval de parade [correct, masculine noun]; cheval accompagnateur de parade [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval au port altier, calme en présence de foules, obéissant et bien dressé, que l'on pare pour faire partie de défilés, participer à des foires ou des présentations publiques, ou accompagner un cheval qui entre en piste comme participant à une course.