English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
vacuum column [correct, standardized]; vacuum servo [correct]; tape loop chamber [correct]; vacuum bin [correct]; scramble bin [correct]; buffer column [correct]; vacuum pocket
DEF: A peripheral device which maintains a magnetic tape reservoir by keeping a lower air pressure on one side of the tape.
OBS: vacuum column: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
puits à dépression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; colonne à vide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; colonne à dépression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; puits à vide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un dérouleur de bande, cavité où est maintenue une dépression pour y attirer une boucle de bande ménagée entre la bobine et le dispositif d'entraînement.
OBS: puits à dépression; colonne à vide; colonne à dépression; puits à vide : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.