English (Working Practices and Conditions)
rotating shift [correct]; alternate shift [correct]; alternating shift [correct]
DEF: ... a shift arrangement in which the employee works alternatively for weekly or longer periods on day shift and night shift ...
OBS: Sometimes also [applies] to shift systems in which [the employee] alternates every two or three days ...
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
quart rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; quart alternatif [correct, masculine noun]; poste alternant [correct, masculine noun]; poste tournant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime de périodes de travail établi de telle façon que les employés passent successivement, d'habitude de semaine en semaine, du travail de jour au travail de nuit.
OBS: quart alternatif : On parle de quart alternatif, lorsqu'il n'y a que deux quarts.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo)
turno giratorio [correct, masculine noun]