English (Atomic Physics; Electromagnetism; Space Weapons)
cyclotron frequency [correct, standardized]; gyro-frequency [correct]; gyrofrequency [correct]; Larmor frequency [avoid]
DEF: The frequency with which an electron or other charged particle executes spiral gyrations in moving across a magnetic field.
OBS: cyclotron frequency: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Électromagnétisme; Armes orbitales)
fréquence cyclotron [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gyrofréquence [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence gyromagnétique [feminine noun, standardized]; fréquence de Larmor [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Fréquence de la gyration d'une particule chargée dans un champ magnétique [...]
OBS: fréquence cyclotron; fréquence gyromagnétique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica; Electromagnetismo; Armas espaciales)
girofrecuencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia natural en la que las partículas cargadas rotan alrededor de las líneas de fuerza del campo magnético de la tierra.
OBS: Para electrones es 700 a 1600 KHz; para iones está en el rango de audiofrecuencia.