English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Labour Relations)
employee organization [correct, federal act]
DEF: Any organization of employees the purposes of which include the regulation of relations between the employer and its employees for the purposes of this Act, and includes, unless the context otherwise requires, a council of employee organizations. [Public Service Staff Relations Act, 1985]
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Relations du travail)
organisation syndicale [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisation regroupant des fonctionnaires en vue, notamment, de la réglementation des relations entre l'employeur et son personnel pour l'application de la présente loi; s'entend en outre, sauf indication contraire du contexte, d'un regroupement d'organisations syndicales. [Loi sur les relations de travail dans la fonction publique, 1985]