English (Economic Planning)
merit good [correct]
DEF: A good the consumption of which is deemed to be intrinsically desirable.
OBS: In the case of such goods it is argued that consumer sovereignty does not hold and that if the consumers are unwilling to purchase "adequate" quantities of such goods they should be compelled or encouraged to do so. This argument is sometimes deployed in defense of compulsory education or 'free' tax-financed health services.
French (Planification économique)
bien tutélaire [correct, masculine noun]; bien méritoire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Biens pour lesquels les individus ne sont pas disposés à affecter de leur propre chef suffisamment de ressources, comme par exemple l'éducation ou la sécurité sociale.
OBS: S'ils ne présentent pas le caractère d'indivisibilité des biens collectifs, leur nature particulière fait, toutefois, qu'il apparaît inapproprié de laisser le marché décider seul de leur affectation. La mise sous tutelle peut également concerner des biens pour lesquels l'abus de consommation s'avère néfaste.
Spanish (Planificación económica)
bien de mérito [masculine noun]; bien preferente [masculine noun]; bien de interés social [masculine noun]