English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
component log [correct, see observation]
CONT: 1. The Component Log shall be made up of a Component History Form and a Component Replacement Record. 2. The following particulars shall be entered in the Component History form one of which shall be kept for each component that may only remain in service for a limited period of time: a) a description of the component ... b) particulars concerning the installation of the component on the aircraft ... c) particulars concerning the removal of the component from the aircraft ... d) particulars concerning any overhauls, repairs, adjustments and modifications made to the component ... 3. The following particulars respecting each component that may only remain in service for a limited period of time shall be entered in the Component Replacement Record. a) a description of the component ... b) the type and registration number of the aircraft on which the component is installed; and c) the date and number of hours the aircraft has flown at installation of the component; d) the date and time the component is to be replaced; and e) the number of hours the aircraft has flown at the time the component is removed.
OBS: The component log is a section of the aircraft technical log and is used only for helicopter or gyroplane.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
livret de composants [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: 1. Le livret de composants (...) doit comprendre une fiche chronologique de composant (...) et un registre des remplacements de composants (...) 2. Une fiche chronologique de composant individuelle doit être établie pour chaque composant qui ne peut demeurer en service que pendant une période de temps limitée. Doivent être inscrits sur cette fiche les renseignements suivants: a) description du composant (...) b) renseignements concernant l'installation du composant sur l'aéronef (...) c) renseignements sur la dépose du composant de l'aéronef (...) d) description de toute révision ou réparation, de tout réglage ou de toute modification dont le composant a été l'objet (...) 3. Doivent être inscrits dans le registre des remplacements de composants (...) pour chaque composant qui ne peut demeurer en service que pendant une période de temps limitée, les renseignements suivants: a) description du composant (...) b) type et marques d'immatriculation de l'aéronef sur lequel le composant est installé; c) date et nombre d'heures de vol de l'aéronef au moment de l'installation du composant; d) date et moment auxquels le composant doit être remplacé; et e) nombre d'heures de vol de l'aéronef au moment de la dépose du composant.
OBS: Le terme "livret de composants" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.