English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
aircraft technical log [correct]; logbook [correct]
DEF: A record of the operating history of an airplane or of a piece of its equipment or of the flying time of a pilot or other aircrew member.
CONT: The aircraft technical log required to be maintained under the Air Regulations shall be a technical record system that has been approved by the Minister or shall be made up of the following logs obtainable from Information Canada: a) one Airframe Log ... b) one Record of Installations and Modifications to Aircraft Log ... c) for each engine installed on the aircraft, one Engine Log ... d) for each propeller, other than a fixed pitch wooden propeller, installed on the aircraft, one Propeller Log ... e) in the case of a helicopter or gyroplane, one Component Log ...
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
livret technique d'aéronef [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; livrets aéronef et moteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le livret technique d'aéronef qui doit être tenu conformément aux prescriptions du Règlement de l'Air est un système d'enregistrement de renseignements techniques approuvé par le Ministre et comprend les livrets suivants qui sont en vente à Information Canada: a) un livret cellule «Airframe Log» [...] b) un livret installations et modifications aéronef «Record of Installations and Modifications to Aircraft Log» [...] c) pour chaque moteur installé sur l'aéronef, un livret moteur «Engine Log» [...] d) pour chaque hélice, autre qu'une hélice en bois à pas fixe, installée sur l'aéronef, un livret hélice «Propeller Log» [...] e) dans le cas d'un hélicoptère ou d'un autogyre, un livret des composants «Component Log» [...]
OBS: Livrets aéronef et moteur(s) (livrets techniques). Les avions français n'en ont que deux [le livret aéronef et le livret moteur], les canadiens en ont quatre [le livret cellule, le livret moteur, le livret hélice et le livret des composants]. Dans tous les cas, ces livrets peuvent être conservés à bord de l'appareil, sinon à la base de rattachement. Il sont généralement mis à jour d'après les informations contenues dans le carnet de route. Ces livrets constituent un recueil de renseignements sur: - la cellule; - le ou les moteurs (avec hélice(s), selon le cas); - les révisions, réparations ou modifications.
OBS: Le terme «livret technique d'aéronef» a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.