English (Market Prices; Rail Transport Operations)
per diem [correct]; per diem rate [see observation]
DEF: A latin expression meaning "per day" and designating charges which used to be assessed for the utilization of foreign cars. Now replaced by hourly charges.
OBS: per diem rate: term used by Traffic Reporting and Control System (TRACS).
OBS: per diem: term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltée.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
redevances journalières [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; redevance journalière [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Frais à la journée imputés jadis pour l'utilisation de wagons étrangers. Ces redevances ont été remplacées par des redevances horaires.
OBS: redevance journalière : terme utilisé par la Gestion centralisée du trafic (TRACS).
OBS: redevances journalières : terme uniformisé par Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée.